Name:Gables Farm

Summary

This farmhouse is a late medieval first floor hall with a queenpost roof and solar. The chimney stack and kitchen were added in the 17th century. The brick extension to the east dates to 1731. The whole building was remodelled in the Regency period. There is a tall and narrow chequered brickwork 17th or 18th century threshing barn. Part of the barn may have been used as servants' accommodation. Further south there is a large 19th century brick barn.

Parish:HEMBLINGTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February 1978. Visit.
Against road, tall and narrow brick barn with gables, chequered brickwork, illegible date plaque. Apparently 17th century. Farmhouse in similar style, with date plaque that could read '16--', but much of outer brickwork 19th century.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 February 1978.

(S1) dates barn as 18th century. House dated 1731 on east gable but west range earlier. Two later two storeyed wings to north; off-centre axial stack not in line with door.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 November 1984.

September 2001.
Broadland District Council note that within barn is an inglenook fireplace and a stair, suggesting one end is older than the rest and was a house.

May 2002. Visit.
The north gable of the small barn against the road has in addition an internal stack, two blocked first floor windows, a plinth and moulded springers overlain by the side walls. The bricks are in Flemish bond with burnt headers and diagonal skintlings. It could indeed be early 18th century as well as late 17th century. But the inglenook fireplace is of late type and the timber winding stair is certainly late in date in its upper section. Side walls have horizontal skintlings, probably 19th century as is roof and interior. It may suggest this was a timber framed building with brick gable, but why are there no returns? It may have been a dairy or servant accomodation - there is a copper by the fireplace. Further south is a large barn of brick with massive tiebeams, 19th century. The house was not inspected, but the east extenson and north wings have horizontal skintlings; the older part is rendered.
E. Rose (NLA), 31 May 2002.

Detailed examination of the farmhouse in 2006 revealed that it is a first floor hall with queenpost roof and solar, possibly once jettied, of late medieval date. Stack inserted and kitchen made in 17th century. Brick extension to east is indeed dated 1731, this is a marriage date relating to the Heath family of Hemblington hall. Remodelled in Regency period.
(S2) in file.
See also (S3).