Name:Rookery Farm

Summary

This late 17th/early 18th century farmhouse was much enlarged in 1800 using reused carved stone. This stone may have come originally from St Mary's Church (NHER 4200) but was later used in Dunham Old Hall (NHER 13726) before being brought here. Alternatively it may have come from Castle Acre Priory (NHER 4096). There is also a piggery, a folly and other outbuildings constructed of similar ornate stone fragments.

Parish:GREAT DUNHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 17th/early 18th century farmhouse much enlarged in 1800 utilising reused carved stone from St Mary's Church (NHER 4200) formerly used to build Dunham Old Hall (NHER 13726). Piggery constructed of ornate stone fragments of same provenance, which also occurs in other buildings and a folly.
See (S1-2).
E. Rose (NLA), 19 August 1994.

2000.
S. Heslop (UEA) suggests the reused stone comes from Castle Acre Priory.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 May 2000.

October 2011. Historic Building Recording.
A survey of the farm was undertaken prior to conversion of the redundant agricultural buildings to a residential dwelling.
See pro forma report (S3) for plans and photographic survey.
S. Howard (HES), 21 November 2011.