Type of record:Cropmark and Earthwork
Name:Complex cropmarks

Summary

Interesting cropmarks can be seen on aerial photographs of this area. These appear to be a large ring ditch with causeways extending from it. This may be an unusual Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age hengiform monument. There are also a field system and at least one sub-rectangular enclosure. Ditches associated with the sub-rectangular enclosure were identified and excavated during the construction of the Aylsham Bypass in 1979, although, unfortunately, no clear dating evidence was recovered (see NHER 60062).

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1976. Cropmarks on NAU air photographs.
Wide ring ditch with three causeways, at edge of complex including rectangular enclosure, and two parallel features like elongated squares running for nearly a mile across field boundaries and roads.

1979. Fieldwalking and Excavation.
The area of the rectangular enclosure was investigated immediately prior to and during the construction of the Aylsham Bypass. Topsoil stripping revealed several ditches in the vicinity of the north and south corners of the enclosure, although it was unclear which related to the cropmark features. Little in the way of dating evidence was recovered during this excavation, although a Roman brooch was found in the ploughsoil within the interior of the enclosure during a preceding metal-detector survey.
See NHER 60062 for further details.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 May 2014.

Northwest end of cropmark complex extended from Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography air photographs.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 September 1987.

3 July 1990. NAU air photography.
Shows an apparent trackway following line of Aylsham to Ingworth parish boundary.

26 June 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks visible of 'causewayed ring ditch'. The plan of which is remarkably similar to an amphitheatre, although it is producing a positive cropmark. It may be a hengiform monument, although its plan isn't quite what you would expect.
Cropmarks of trackways and field system still showing. Also enclosure cut by route of road.
S. Massey (NLA), 24 September 2001.

19 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks visible at TG 2010 2920 are probably part of this site, although outside the NHER map boundary.
M. Brennand (NLA), 22 August 2001.

• CAUSEWAYED RING DITCH (Unknown date)