Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

Earthworks of a moated site are visible on vertical aerial photographs from Meridian from 1967, Hunting Survey in 1969 and CUCAP oblique aerial photographs from 1978.

Parish:OLD HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xHUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Possible site of moated homestead, 8.1m by 12.6m (27 feet by 42 feet).
Slight earthwork visible on NAU air photograph.
A. Gregory (NAU), March 1983.

1964.
Described as moated site surrounding foundations. Above dimensions reached by trenching - no finds, date unknown.
Information in letter to D. Gurney, 1986.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 December 1986.

September 2002. Norfolk NMP.
(NGR amended from original TF 6890 4255).
Large moated enclosure, visible on vertical aerial photographs from Meridian from 1967 (S1), Hunting Survey in 1969 (S2) and CUCAP oblique aerial photpgraphs from 1978 (S3).
It is centred on TF 6891 4253, measuring 70m by at least 33m. The width of the moat varies from 2m to 10m at its widest. Two additional linear earthworks are also associated. From TF 6894 4254 runs a narrow bank. This is cojoined at its northeastern end to an L-shaped ditch, running from TF 6894 4253 to TF 6895 4247. These banks and ditches sit on top of a hillock, possible manmade (NHER 18899), thought to contain stone footings. It is not clear if any of these features directly relate to the supposed stone footings, although the bank may have stone components. These features may be relating to boundaries or possible gardens associated with the enclosed structure.
The site is surrounded to the south and east by areas of ridge and furrow and ditched boundaries, some of which are possibly drainage (NHER 28502 and 26865), which may be of a similar medieval to post medieval date.
S. Massey (NMP), 17 September 2002.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)