Name:Medieval enclosures

Summary

Probable medieval ditched enclosures can be seen as earthworks on an aerial photograph taken in the 1940s. This indicates an area of medieval settlement. The field has since been ploughed and trees removed and no earthworks are visible.

Parish:FOULDEN, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1946. RAF air photograph.
Shows further ditched enclosures as earthworks to east, indicating an area of medieval settlement, now ploughed.
B. Cushion (NLA) 12 June 1998.

1977.
Earthwork enclosures seen on RAF air photograph by informant 1977. The field has been ploughed since 1946 (RAF aerial photograph date) and former bushes, trees and hedges have now been grubbed out, see (S1), but it is now once again under short pasture and there are no visible remains of the earthworks, although there are surface undulations indicating quarrying or former marlpits. The adjacent field to the northwest is under rough pasture; only drainage ditches are evident in the high grass.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 10 April 1990.

• ENCLOSURE (Undated)