Name:Site of a post medieval gibbet

Summary

The site of a post medieval gibbet in 'Gibbet Piece'. Records survive describing how the bones of a man placed in the gibbet in 1792 were not removed until 1830. In 1830 the timbers from the gibbet were used to make gates for All Saints' church (NHER 2182), although these do not survive. Another area in the parish is also known as 'Gibbet Piece' (NHER 21600) and there may have been some confusion between the two locations.

Parish:KETTLESTONE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of gibbet on 'Gibbet Piece'. Its pole was cut in Thorpland Woods.
A man called Anthony was gibbeted there in 1792 for poisoning, and the bones remained hanging until 19th century.
A painting was made of the sight in 1822.
In fact the remains were not buried until the gibbet was dismantled in 1830 and made into gates for the church porch, but these have now gone.
Information from (S1).

Is there confusion between this site and site NHER 21600 immediately to north? Latter is marked as Gibbet Piece on tithe map (S2), what is the evidence for the present site?
E. Rose (NLA), 2 August 1999.

• GALLOWS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)