Name:The Monastery, medieval hall house with later additions

Summary

This possible medieval monastic grange has later alterations. The brick and flint building was built as a hall house with a south wing added in about 1500. The main block originally had a crownpost roof, but the crownposts were removed when an upper floor was inserted in the hall. It is possible that the property once belonged to Wymondham Abbey.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Apparent hall house of about 1500 originally with crownpost roof; brick service doors and windows remain; queenpost roof to cross wing. Piscina, original but reset? Later subdivisions. Property possibly belonged to Wymondham Abbey.
See report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 March 1984.

26 August 1997. NLA aerial photography.
Buildings visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 29 March 2001.

February 2006.
Probably a former Monastic Grange. Altered during 19th and 20th centuries. Flint and brick with thatched roof. Two storeys.
For further information see listed description (S2).
The alterations included the insertion of an upper floor in the hall, after which the crownposts were removed. Nothing to date the insertions. It is worth noting that alterations were made in the 18th century, as well as the 19th and 20th centuries.
D. Robertson (NLA), 17 February 2006.

• GRANGE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)