Name:Castle Hotel, High Street

Summary

The hotel is mainly 18th century. The south facade has five bays and two storeys with a pediment over one bay, There are blocked windows in east wall and battlemented parapets that curve up at the corners. There is also a cast iron arched lamp holder with the words 'Castle Inn'. In 1985 alterations were made and an extension added which involved the demolition of an 18th century wall inside a 19th century lean to to the north of the building.

Parish:DOWNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1977. Visit.
Castle Hotel, High Street.
18th century, but said to have an older core. South facade five bays, two storeys, pediment over one bay with a lunette
window, above a Venetian window, and below that a tripartite door between two cartouche heads, with an interior wooden doorcase reset. A similar door is said to be inside. Patches of pebble rustication. Blocked windows in east wall. Battlemented parapets curving up at corners. Cast iron arched lamp holder with words 'Castle Inn'. Good condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 February 1977.

Extension and alterations in 1985 involved removing original rear wall of west end of building, now inside later lean to extension to north. Original wall consisted of greensand (wrongly called limestone by architect) into which a brick stack for extension had been set, and heightened in brick. Latter brickwork might just possibly be late 17th century but very
similar to inserted stack which must be 18th century at earliest. Local brick used. Beams above ceilings of main building shown to be simple chamfered. Inaccessible servants attic found in main roof, stairs from lean to had been removed in past. So no real evidence for pre 18th century work; lean to probably 19th century.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 April 1985.

• INN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)