Name:The Priory, 4 London Road

Summary

This rather grand carstone and brick house was built in the second half of the 16th century. It was not a priory. The original garden front was replaced by a sash window range and a wing was added to the east around 1700. There are 19th to 20th century outbuildings. To the southeast an annexe, possibly a carriage house, built around 1700 has a tunnel vaulted undercroft dating between the 14th and 17th century.

Parish:DOWNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1997. Visit.
The Priory, 4 London Road.
Rather grand carstone and brick house of second half of 16th century. Garden front replaced by sash window range; added wing to east. Both probably around 1700. Interior much altered. 19th to 20th century outbuildings. To southeast an annexe, possibly a carriage house, around 1700 has tunnel vaulted undercroft of type elsewhere dated to around 1400.
See report (S1) in file for further details. The observations made in 1997 are also summarised in (S2).

However, the undercroft may be a local style of the 17th century - see (S1).

• UNDERCROFT (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)