Name:Manor House and grounds, Norwich Road

Summary

This is the site of a medieval great manor said to be in the grounds of the present house. Manor House is a brick building built around 1580 with a large hall and a narrower service wing. The windows were replaced and the building heightened around 1680. The interiors mostly date to 1800. The rear wings and extensions and outbuildings were added in 1880. These outbuildings include an industrial building with iron framed windows. The gardens retain their 17th century layout.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of medieval great manor said to be in grounds to east by ponds. Present house is very fine brick around 1580 with large hall beam. Refenestrated and heightened around 1680, interiors mostly around 1800, extended around 1880.
Interesting industrial outbuildings and icehouse in cellar. Now residential home for elderly. Excellent condition.
See (S1) and (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 June 1985.

January 1952. Listed Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"17th century and later. Brick and steep pitched pantiled roof. Modillion eaves cornice. Two storeys and attics. Eleven-bay façade with asymetrical two-storey brick porch with moulded brick pilasters and segmental brick cornice. Mullioned leaded casement windows. Some sashes. East façade refaced in 18th century with sash windows in projecting architraves. Flat roofed dormers with leaded casements. 17th-century beams in panelled hall. Panelling in two other rooms 18th century. Early 19th-century stable block and barn attached to south side of house."
P. Watkins (HES), 3 February 2022.

Norfolk Gardens Survey Grade Two Star. See (S4).