Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the east of Staithe Farm, Hickling .

Parish:CATFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1974. NAU air photography.
Cropmark of ring ditch.
E. Rose (NAU), 1975.

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the east of Staithe Farm, Hickling (S1). The site is centred on TG 3985 2163.

The ring ditch is quite large, 30m in diameter. Two breaks in the ditch are visible to the west of the ring ditch, however these are likely to be breaks in the cropmark response rather than original features. A central pit is visible within the interior of the enclosure and this may be the remains of a grave pit. A short section of ditch is also visible within the ring.
S. Massey (NMP), 29 March 2007.

• GRAVE? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)