Name:Cropmarks of undated field boundaries and trackways

Summary

The cropmarks of a series of fragmentary field boundaries, trackways and possible enclosures, all of unknown date, are visible on aerial photographs in the area of Wood Farm and Hubbard Cottage, Catfield. The cropmarks recorded under this number represent a palimpsest of field systems and boundaries represents several phases of activity. It is possible that many of the fragmentary field boundaries are late prehistoric or Roman in date, although some are likely to be much later.

Parish:CATFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This extent of this site has been increased significantly to the include much of the area to the west of Wood Street Farm. The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 368 215 to TG 3700 2198. The ring ditch previously recorded under this number is now under NHER 49308.

In triangular area of field northeast of footpath.
Ring ditch, and linear features including a track. One linear mark merges with the ring ditch where latter projects
through it.

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a series of fragmentary field boundaries, trackways and possible enclosures, all of unknown date, are visible on aerial photographs in the area of Wood Farm and Hubbard Cottage, Catfield (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 3700 2198. The cropmarks recorded under this number represent a palimpsest of field systems and boundaries represents several phases of activity. It is possible that many of the fragmentary field boundaries are late prehistoric or Roman in date, although some are likely to be much later, such as the rectilinear enclosure or field at TG 3672 2172 (S3), which is broadly the same alignment as the surrounding fields and therefore may be medieval to post medieval in date.

The main focus of the site is located to the immediate west of the Hubbard Cottage. Centred on TG 3694 2163 is the intersection of two double ditched boundaries or trackways. One of which appears to lead towards Hubbard Cottage, although the boundary shows no obvious sign of being post medieval in date. A parallel double ditched linear is visible to the north of this trackway, in-between the two is a possible rectilinear enclosure (S4) following the same alignment.

The second trackway, which runs intermittently for up to 240m, is aligned roughly NW-SE. A majority of the field boundaries within this site follow a similar direction, or run perpendicular to it, and it is therefore likely that these form part of a fragmentary field system. The date of this unknown, although an Iron Age to Roman date is probable. Another trackway to the immediate west of the two intersected trackways appears to overlie the remains of a Bronze Age barrow. The date of this component is unknown. A possible rectangular enclosure is visible at TG 3697 2223 (S2), measuring 30m by at least 35m. The date of this feature is also unknown
S. Massey (NMP), 29 March 2007.

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)