Name:Grove House

Summary

This early 17th century house is T shaped with six bays in the main wing with 19th century octagonal chimneys. The east wall is flint whereas the façade is plastered.

Parish:FAKENHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1976. Visit.
August 1983. Visit. Grove House.
Very fine early 17th century house, T shaped. Six bays in main wing, octagonal chimneys. East wall against Tunn Street contains several windows blocked with brick, this wall is flint whereas facade is plastered. E. Rose (NAU) suggests early 17th century windows cut by late 17th/18th, all altered in 19th century. Octagonal chimneys are 19th century. West end of house shows signs of subsidence.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 September 1976 and 22 August 1983.

At north end Tunn Street frontage (perhaps not same property) windows surrounds have blocks of reused limestone and one block ironbound conglomerate.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 May 1988.

For comments on former gardens see (S1).