Name:The Rectory, 21 Oak Street

Summary

This early 18th century former rectory house has two storeys with an attic, five bays and two dormers. The front door is off centre. The façade has stone or stucco quoins. There is a contemporary two storey extension to the south, part of which is used as a garage. The rear face is red brick with large sash windows.

Parish:FAKENHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1976. Visit. The Rectory, 21 Oak Street.
Early 18th century former rectory house, two storeys with attic, five bays and two dormers. Front door off centre. Dentilled cornice. Stone (stucco?) quoins. Front stucco but south gable wall brick, including contemporary two storey extension; around latter on main gable wall the arrangement of windows and chimney stacks harks back to 17th century styles. Now used as part of garage; in good condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 September 1976.

June 2003. Visit.