Name:Manor House

Summary

The Manor House was built around 1700. It has an L-shaped plan with an additional two storey pile at the rear.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 1976. Visit. Manor House.
Group of buildings on the boundary of both six inch maps (S1) centred on grid reference.
House of around 1700 in attractive setting behind pond. Facade ivy covered, but rear has suggestions of 17th century style, though with Georgian doorcase. Barn has two projecting wings at each end; brick, Flemish bond, thatched, tie beams with arched brackets, original herringbone brick floor. Lean to additions with pantiled roofs. Other contemporary farm buildings.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 September 1976.

(S2) 1985 describes as L plan, two storeys and attics, additional two storey pile at rear. Five bay west facade with offcentre porch to south. Windows late; 19th century slatted dairy windows to north. Early 18th century mullioned and transomed window at rear. Axial stack west wing, end stack east wing, axial and end stacks southeast wing. Dated to 18th century.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 December 1985.

December 2010. Planning Application.
Z. Dack (HES), 18 January 2011.

See also (S4) which describes the building and its interior in detail.
A. Cattermole (HES), 15 June 2011.

See also NHER 55702, NHER 55703 and NHER 55704 for details of barn, cartshed and stock house formerly recorded under this number.

• AISLED BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MANOR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)