Name:Bromholm and Garden Cottage

Summary

Originally one building, now two separate houses, this dates to the late 17th century and is L shaped and built of brick and flint with a thatched roof. Most of the windows were replaced in the 20th century.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

15 September 1976. Visited.
House opposite school. Tall gable walls in flint and brick. Upper storey projects slightly at front and is supported on brick buttresses whole of front is plastered. Small thatched outbuilding or extension. Main wing runs north at right angles to front (now a separate house). Thatched with dormers, it has blocked small windows. Late 17th or early 18th century?
E. Rose (NAU).
(S2) agrees with date but says 'carstone in walls'. Presumably means ironbound conglomerate. Also notes 'one chamfered beam alone survives'. Property formerly known as The Great Barn.
E. Rose ( NAU) 8 August 1986.
Damaged in gale October 1987. Damage seen by E. Rose (NAU) 26 October 1987. Thatched roof of extension, to east blown off, revealing main house east gable as plastered rubble and brickwork; bricks appear to be of early date.
(S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 27 October 1987.