Name:The Dog post medieval public house

Summary

What is now The Dog public house may originally have been a private house. The brick building dates to the early 17th century and it has a T-shaped plan. Inside there are 17th century wooden beams and an open fireplace.

Parish:HORSFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Noted by (S1) as not on original road line, probably built as private house.

January 1952. Listed, Grade II.
Early 17th century and later. Brick and pantiles. T-plan, 2 storey range east to west, higher two storey cross wing to east. Cross wing facade with blocked 17th century window with pediment and quoining; two former openings above. Stepped gables with stack on south. Two storey ranged (with one and a half storey extension) may contain 17th century work. Both wing interiors have early 17th century stepped and chamfered transverse beams. Open fireplace with bressumer. Butt purlin roof in cross wing.
See (S2) for the complete listing details and (S3).
E. Rose (NAU), 30 November 1984.