Name:SS Peter and Paul's Church, Brockdish

Summary

The church consists of a nave, chancel, west tower, south aisle and south porch. There was a north porch, but this was demolished. The building is of flint and limestone. The north wall of the nave and chancel is probably 11th century in date, though there have been suggestions that there may be Saxon work. The rest of the chancel is 13th century. The aisles south of the nave and the chancel arch are 14th century. The west tower fell in 1713, and was rebuilt then later recased and heightened. It is now one of the finest examples of 19th century Gothic Revival architecture in Norfolk.
Inside, furnishings include a 13th century piscina, a 15th century Purbeck marble tomb chest and a rare 19th century wheeled coffin bier. The gilded weather vane cockerel on top of the tower was restored in 1985.

Parish:BROCKDISH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Church of St Peter and St Paul.

December 1959. Listed Grade I.
Listing Description:
North wall of nave probably 11th century, with possible Saxon window. North wall of chancel 12th century with Norman windows. 14th-century south aisle with Decorated arcade, the piers diagonal quatrefoil on plan. Beset early/Mid 13th-century piscina in south aisle with cinquefoiled arch. Victorian windows. Victorian south porch with flushwork panelling in Perpendicular style. Large west tower of 1864 with stair turret. 15th-century nave roof with arched braces and tie-beams and 15th-century aisle roof with arched braces. 15th-century screen base, rebuilt above. Perpendicular tomb chest of Purbeck marble. Fragments of old stained glass in east window of south aisle. Restored by F. Marrable 1864-1865.
P. Watkins (HES), 22 July 2019.

1986. Visited.
Norman north wall and chancel (probably all, despite claim of Saxon work). Remainder of chancel 13th century Early English, possibly once with vestry to north. Aisle on south of nave 14th century also chancel arch, doorways and probably the roof. Tower fell 1713, rebuilt, then recased and heightened 1866 as one of finest pieces of 19th century Gothic Revival in Norfolk. Other alterations also.
Furnishing include fine 19th century Merton tile reredos, 13th century
piscina, 15th century tomb chest, rare 19th century wheeled bier.