Name:Mesolithic or later pebble macehead

A Mesolithic or later pebble macehead was found at this spot in 1857.

Parish:DENTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1857. Stray Find.
Perforated stone object found in turnip field nearly opposite rectory. Information from (S1), which describes it as a "…stone axe-hammer (pebble) 4 1/2 inches [11.5cm] long". This object was exhibited at a meeting of the Society of Antiquaries of London in January 1860, where it was described as a "stone mall or hammer". According to (S1) is also noted in (S3).

This object is now held by the Ashmolean Museum (1927.3505, Evans Collection, ex Spalding) and is identified by both (S4) and (S5) as a pebble macehead. These objects are not closely datable having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 January 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age - 10000 BC to 1501 BC)