Name:Roman pottery and human remains

Summary

Old maps mark this spot as the site where a Roman urn was found. This urn may have been found in a flint lined chamber and may be related to human bones that were discovered here in the 1950s. A flour mill was built on the site in 1919 to replace the earlier windmill NHER 16404. The area has since been redeveloped into housing.

Parish:DICKLEBURGH AND RUSHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1839.
Old series Ordnance Survey marks Roman urn found on east side of main road northeast of church.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

NHER 11010 was wrongly given as site of windmill in Conservation Area plan and formerly numbered NHER 13727.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 February 1982.

See letter in file from [1] who states the urn was found in a 'flint lined chamber' and that workers building a pit in the mill in the 1950s found human bones which they buried in the churchyard.
E. Rose (NLA), 1 August 1997.

1999, September. Report (S1) that when this site was redeveloped for housing a domed brick culvert running north-south was uncovered and destroyed, but part may remain in situ. It was of a 'dusty red brick' and at a great depth below the foundations of former cottages. The 20th century mill formerly on the site had its own water storage system and it may have been part of this.
E. Rose (NLA), 13 December 2005.

September 2005.
This is the site of a flour mill that was built in 1919 to replace the earlier windmill NHER 16404. The 1919 flour mill has since been demolished and redeveloped for housing.
M. Dennis (NLA), 27th September 2005.

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)