Name:Medieval moat

Summary

This is the site of a medieval moat and outer earthworks recorded by the Ordnance Survey on maps. Test holes dug here by NAU in advance of modern construction on the site recovered medieval and post medieval pottery and a post medieval iron knife.

Parish:BURSTON WITH SHIMPLING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat (Ordnance Survey). Outer earthworks to north-east.

1977 - 1978.
Application by Church Commissioners to destroy refused. Application to build houses in centre (where building shown on (S1)) allowed with proviso that bridge must be constructed.

October 1978.
Test holes dug by A. Rogerson (NAU) revealed medieval, late medieval and post medieval sherds and iron knife. In detail these finds were: three medieval unglazed, eight late medieval or early post medieval, four post medieval sherds, tanged iron knife, nail, vessel glass fragments and modern sherd not retained.
See file for further details.
A. Rogerson (NAU), January 1982.

Modern house now stands on interior platform. Moat surrounds, cut by entrance drive to north-east. Wet throughout max 3-4m wide.
H. Paterson (NLA), 26 June 1997.

• MOAT (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)