Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic handaxe (Burston with Shimpling, poorly located)

Summary

A Palaeolithic flint handaxe described as a 'celt' was found at an unknown location in this parish in 1881.

Parish:BURSTON WITH SHIMPLING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre May 1881. Stray Find.
In 1881 an object described as a "very fine Palaeolithic celt found at Burston" was exhibited at a meeting of the Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society by Rev. J. W. Millard (S1). Information from (S2).
This discovery was also noted in (S3) and is likely to be the reason that Burston was listed in (S4) as one of the locations that had produced Palaeolithic material prior to 1907. This probable handaxe is listed in (S5) and noted on (S6). It is also noted in (S7), (S8) and (S9), although no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 7 January 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)