Name:Possible site of Wica deserted medieval settlement

Summary

A possible moat is marked at this location on Ordnance Survey maps. The area surrounding the moat could be the site of Wica, a settlement mentioned in the Domesday Book and believed to have been deserted in the medieval period.

Parish:GARBOLDISHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moat.
Shown on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map 1958 (S1) (revised pre 1930) and on 1:50,000 (S2) as having north and west sides.

October 1980.
East end of north side remains, now dredged out to form a deep rectangular pond; heaps of dredgings beside it.
No trace of west side, or of east and south sides, in pasture field. Hedgerows removed; dark green line running east to road is trace of one, and too narrow to be part of moat.
No evidence on ground that this was a moat, but compare cases such as NHER 15786.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 October 1980.

Source [1] notes that this feature is not shown on the tithe map (S3) but suggests this area was the site of Wica Domesday vill.
See documentation (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 August 1994.