Name:Hales Hospital, formerly Loddon and Clavering Incorporation House of Industry

Summary

This hospital was built as a workhouse between 1764 and 1767. It is reported to be the first Union Workhouse to be built in Norfolk. The H-shaped, red brick, two storied building has a pedimented entrance to the south. It was much changed during its later use as a hospital. The site of a pest house designed by John Harris of Ipswich in 1766 is marked on Bryant's map of 1826 although nothing can be seen at the site now.

Parish:HECKINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

20 July 1978. Visit. Heckingham Institution.
Built as workhouse 1764. H shaped, red brick, two storeys: low roofs, pedimented south entrance. Largely masked by later accretions.

[1] says this was Norfolk's first Union workhouse.

Date is given as 1767.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 November 1985.

The building had a pest house 'a quarter of a mile distant' designed by John Harris of Ipswich in 1766. Exact location not discovered.
E. Rose (NLA), 18 April 2001.

The pest house is shown on (S2) a short distance to the northwest in the field covered by NHER 22657.
E. Rose (NLA), 23 October 2002.

See file for notes comparing the 1760s building with Union House, Gressenhall (NHER 2819), with its late 19th century and mid 20th century plan.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 June 2003.

February 2006.