Name:Early Saxon inhumation cemetery

Summary

Early Saxon human burials were found here in 1869. The cemetery seems to have been used between around 520 AD and the early 7th century. The skeletons were accompanied by iron shield bosses, spearheads, swords, amber and glass beads, bronze buckles, brooches and wrist clasps. Metal detecting has found part of a medieval box-mount.

Parish:KENNINGHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1869.
Site of inhumation burials. Probably starts around 520 and lasts to early 7th century. Graves include iron shield bosses, spearheads, swords, amber and glass beads, bronze buckles, brooches, wrist clasps, tinned bronze badge in form of fish, spiral wire clasp, bone objects, iron knives, iron ferrule and clay cup.
An Early Saxon small-long brooch, recovered at this time, was donated to Norwich Castle Museum by [1] in December 1894 (NWHCM: 1984.76.627.1x : A). Published in (S1).
See (S2) and bibliography in file.
Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 27 July 2020.

March 1974. Visit.
No trace of cemetery when visited. No finds except for one flint scraper. All under plough - a ploughed-in marl pit may represent site of original discovery.
A. Rogerson (NAU).

March/April 1995. Metal detecting find.
Medieval box-mount fragment, cast decoration on lozengiform flat 'boss' with foliage at corners; bar of V-section, broken at rivet hole.
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 9 June 1995.