Name:St Andrew's Church, Wickhampton

Summary

The church dates from around 1200. The nave was added around 1300 and the tower was added or rebuilt around 1400. There are three large 14th century wall paintings depicting 'the three living and the three dead', 'St Christopher' and the 'seven acts of mercy'. There are two late 13th century altar tombs of Sir William Gerbrygge and his wife that have given rise to a legend of two warring brothers.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

St Andrew's Church, Wickhampton.
Tower called new in bequest of 1436. Two brasses, 1486 and 1488, restored to church about 1920. One really from Reedham.
Not yet visited.
Grade I. See (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 11 December 1985.

Has wall paintings. Two stone recumbent effigies have given rise to legend of two warring brothers .

The tower is by the same mason as that of Broome. See (S4).
The church has a medieval iron ringplate of the Norwich workshop. See (S5).
E. Rose (NLA), 22 December 2000.

Dr J. Allen (Reading University) notes the presence of reused Roman stone similar to that of which Reedham church is built. He notes a few pieces in the nave.
E. Rose (NLA), 18 October 2001.

For the legend mentioned above, see (S6), which states that the effigy of Sir William Gerbygge and his lady held a heart shaped piece of stone 'until the last few'.

• WALL PAINTING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)