Name:St Michael's Church, Bunwell

Summary

This late 15th century church is Perpendicular in style throughout. The western tower, built between 1499 and 1508, has chequerboard flushwork decoration on the buttresses and there is an unusual southern porch that appears to have been intended to have two storeys. The nave is remarkably wide and along with the chancel has large Perpendicular windows. Consideration renovation was carried out in 1890. Excavations in the churchyard have recovered medieval pottery.

Parish:BUNWELL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Bequest to tower 1505 - informant [1].

Pre 1988. From churchyard.
Frill decorated rim sherd, Early medieval (Context 2).
W. F. Milligan (NCM), 7 March 1988.

St Michael's Church.
All Perpendicular western tower with chequerboard flushwork decoration on the buttresses. Construction for the tower started in 1499 and ended in 1508. The south porch has flushwork panelling all around and looks as if intended to rise to second storey. The nave as well as the chancel have large perpendicular windows. The nave is remarkably wide. Restoration in 1890.
M. Dennis (NLA), 22 August 2005.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)