Great Yarmouth: Bibliography

Alderton, A.M (1983) Flandrian Vegetational History and Sea-Level Change of the Waveney Valley Unpublished PhD. Thesis, University of Cambridge.

Anderton, R., Bridges, P.H., Leeder, M.R. and B.W. Sellwood (1987) The Dynamic Stratigraphy of the British Isles: A Study in Crustal Evolution London: George Allen and Unwin

Arthurton, R.S., Booth, S.J., Morigi, A.N., Abbott, M.A.W. and Wood, C. J. (1994) Geology of the Country Around Great Yarmouth. Memoir for 1:50000 Geological Sheet 162 (England and Wales) London: HMSO

Ayers, B.S. (1981) Hull In Milne G. and Hobley, B. Waterfront Archaeology in Britain and Northern Europe London: CBA Research Report 41: 126-129

Bailey, M. (1991) Per Impetum Maris: natural disaster and economic decline in eastern England. In Campbell, B.M.S. Before the Black Death: Studies in Crisis in the early Fourteenth century. Manchester: Manchester University Press

Blomefield, F. (1810) An Essay Towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk Vol. XI. London: William Miller

Bowler, D. and Perry, D. (2004) The Medieval and Early Modern Town. In Bowler, D. (ed.) Perth. The Archaeology and Development of a Scottish Burgh Perth: Tayside and Fife Archaeological Committee Monograph 3.

Brown, P. (ed.) (1984) Norfolk. Morris, J. (ed.) Domesday Book Vol. 33. Chichester: Phillimore

Carver, M.O.H. (1980) An Archaeology for the City of Worcester, 680-1680AD. In Carver, M.O.H. (ed.) Medieval Worcester An Archaeological Framework Transactions of the Worcestershire Archaeological Society 3rd Series, Vol 7 pp 1-14

Clarke, H. and Carter, A. (1977) Excavations at Kings Lynn 1963-1970 Society for Medieval Archaeology Monograph 7

Coleman, R. (2004) The Archaeology of Burgage Plots in Scottish Towns. Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Vol. 34: 281-324

Coles, B.P.L. and Funnell, B.M. (1981) Holocene Palaeoenvironments of Broadland, England. In Nio, S.-D., Shuttenhelm, R.T.E. and van Weering, Tj.C.E. (eds.) Holocene Marine Sedimentation in the North Sea Basin. Special Publication of the International Association of Sedimentologists

Cushing, D.H. (1988) The Provident Sea Cambridge: Cambridge University Press

Donald, N. and Shelley, A. (In prep.) Excavations at Lacon's Brewery, Fuller's Hill, Great Yarmouth Draft NAU Archaeology Report

Dyer, A. (2000) Appendix: Ranking Lists of English Medieval Towns. In Palliser, D.M. (ed.) The Cambridge Urban History of Britain Volume 1 600-1540 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Pp. 747-770

Ecclestone, A.W. (1959) The Rise of Great Yarmouth. Norwich: Jarrold and Sons Ltd.

Emery, P. (1998) Evaluation Excavation to Rear (South) of Units 13 - 15, Market Gates Shopping Centre, Great Yarmouth Norfolk Archaeological Unit Report No. 291

French, C. (2003) Geoarchaeology in Action: Studies in Soil Micromorphology and Landscape Evolution London: Routledge

Garmonsway, G. N. (Trans.) (1984) The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.

Gauci, P (1996) Politics and Society in Great Yarmouth 1660-1722 Oxford: Clarendon Press

Hedges, A.A.C., Boon, M. and Meeres, F. (2001) Yarmouth is an Antient Town Great Yarmouth: Blackall Books

Kent, P. (1988) The Fortifications of East Anglia Lavenham: Terence Dalton

Lamb, H.H. (1982) Climate History and the Modern World London: Methuen

Manship, H. (1854) The History of Great Yarmouth by Henry Manship Volume 1 Palmer, C.J. (ed.) Great Yarmouth: Louis Alfred Meall

Milne G. (1981) Medieval Riverfront Reclamation in London In Milne G. and Hobley, B. Waterfront Archaeology in Britain and Northern Europe London: CBA Research Report 41: 32-36

Nashe, T. (1985) Lenten Stuff. In Steane, J.B. (ed.) The Unfortunate Traveller and Other Works London: Penguin Classics

Ottaway, P. (1992) Archaeology in British Towns London: Routledge

Palliser, D.M., Slater, T.R. and Dennison, E.P. (2000) The Topography of Towns 600-1300. In Palliser, D.M. (ed.) The Cambridge Urban History of Britain Volume 1 600-1540 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Pp. 153-186

Palmer, C.J. (1856) The History of Great Yarmouth Designed as a Continuation of Manship’s History of that Town Volume 2 Palmer, C. J. (ed.) Great Yarmouth: Louis Alfred Meall

Pevsner, N. and Wilson, B. (1997) The Buildings of England. Norfolk 1: Norwich and North East London: Penguin Books

Platt, C. (1996) King Death. The Black Death and its aftermath in late medieval England London: UCL Press

Preston, J (1819) The picture of Yarmouth, being a compendious history and description of all the public establishments within that Borough, together with a concise topographical account of ancient and modern Yarmouth, including its fisheries Great Yarmouth: C. Sloman

Reimer P.J., Baillie, M.G.L., Bard, E, Bayliss, A., Beck, J.W., Bertrand, C., Blackwell, P.G., Buck, C.E., Burr, G., Cutler, K.B., Damon, P.E., Edwards, R.L., Fairbanks, R.G., Friedrich, M., Guilderson, T.P., Hughen, K.A., Kromer, B., McCormac, F.G., Manning, S., Bronk Ramsey, C., Reimer, R.W., Remmele, S., Southon, J.R., Stuiver, M., Talamo, S., Taylor, F.W., van der Plicht, J. and Weyhenmeyer, C.E. (2004) IntCal04 Terrestrial radiocarbon age calibration, 26 – 0 ka BP Radiocarbon 46:1029-1058

Rogerson, A. (1976) Excavations on Fullers Hill, Great Yarmouth East Anglian Archaeology 2: 131-246

Rutledge, P. (1990) Before the Walls: the Early Medieval Settlement Pattern of Great Yarmouth Yarmouth Archaeology Vol. 1990: 42-48

Rutledge, P. (1999) The Origins and Early Development of Great Yarmouth: Further Evidence Yarmouth Archaeology Vol. 1999: 27-33

Saul, A. (1979) Great Yarmouth and the Hundred Years War in the Fourteenth Century. Bulletin of the Institute of Historical Research Vol. 52: 105-115

Saul, A. (1981) The Herring Industry at Great Yarmouth c. 1280 - c. 1400. Norfolk Archaeology Vol. 38: 33-43

Saul, A. (1982) English Towns in the Late Middle Ages: the Case of Great Yarmouth Journal of Medieval History Vol. 8: 75-88

Swinden, H. (1772) History and Antiquities of the Ancient Burgh of Great Yarmouth Norwich: John Crouse

Vince, A. (1990) Saxon London: An Archaeological Investigation London: Seaby

Vince, A. (2003) The New Town: Lincoln in the High medieval Area (c.850 – c.1350) in Stocker, D. (ed.) The City by the Pool. Assessing the Archaeology of the City of Lincoln Oxford: Oxbow Books. Lincoln Archaeological Studies No. 10

Williams, A and Martin, G.H. (eds.) (2002) Domesday Book: A Complete Translation London: Penguin