Salle, St Peter's and St Paul's Church - Gerard Stamp

Photograph of Gerard Stamp's painting 'Porch Windows, Salle'.

Porch Windows, Salle (2006) Watercolour & charcoal 27"x 17" by Gerard Stamp

The following is adapted from the introduction to the catalogue for the 2006 solo exhibition, written by Dan Cruickshank:

Gerard drove from his home in Norfolk to meet me in London. He wanted to show me his work and have a chat. I readily agreed. I was delighted to see Gerard again after many years – and was fascinated to see his work. I waited in my house in Spitalfield – the place of the meeting. What, I wondered, would his work be like?

The images he unveiled were stunning; a series of views of buildings – mostly focusing on telling-detail, and mostly churches. What was obvious immediately is that Stamp is a man with a mission, on a quest to capture, express and communicate his feelings for the architecture and places he loves, that move him. Clearly he is obsessed with the quality of light and muted colour, the sense of space and the architecture of Norfolk – it inspires and fascinates him. The works he showed me all explored aspects of this obsession and all asked the same question – how can the essence of the beauty of ancient architecture be captured?

To find out more about this artist please go to www.gerardstamp.com

Salle, SS Peter and Paul's Church, NHER 7466

Gerard Stamp has been also been inspired by Castle Acre Priory and the churches of Cawston, Hales and Tilney St Lawrence.