Wickmere, St Andrew's Church - Hilary Davies

Photograph of fused stained glass by Hilary Davies inspired by Wickmere Church.

I developed an interest in stained glass following a general interest in church architecture, and began with my husband to visit churches to photograph all the various artworks we could see. We gradually built up an extensive collection of photographs and slides, mostly at this time from the medieval period.

Photograph of a page of a 'Pilgrimage Book' by Hilary Davies inspired by Wickmere Church.

I like to experiment with using the glass - for example, I can fuse pieces together with natural objects such as plants, or I can form pieces into 3-D shapes; both these processes require the glass to be fired in a kiln. But what I like best is painting the glass so that the light coming through it is modified to create exciting and jewel-like effects. I have used all these methods in domestic panels, for doors and windows and for decorative panels.

Photograph of painted stained glass by Hilary Davies inspired by Wickmere church.

These stained glass works are inspired by Wickmere Church but are privately owned and cannot be viewed at the church.

HILARY DAVIES

STAINED-GLAS5 ARTIST