Blakeney, St Nicholas' Church - David Jones

Photograph of David Jone's painting of St Nichola's Church, Blakeney.

This drawing is in indian ink, black conte crayon and coloured inks.

This church stands high above the village and quay and can be seen from miles around. I seem to remember having read that the tower at the east end of the church was used as a lantern to guide seafarers. Whether true or not it's an intriguing idea. I have drawn the building in such a way to draw out the height and slender character of the east tower. I may have made the original sketch on which this drawing is based when it was rather overcast but in the finished drawing I have made a more eventful and dramatic sky.

All my work is about sensing history within the contemporary.

My work includes larger abstract paintings in oils, drawings in coloured inks, paintings of people in contemporary settings,prints and topographical drawings. What links them is that they all express an awareness of the past as an integral part of the fabric of the present.

David Jones is contactable on 01603 663 047.

Blakeney, St Nicholas' Church, NHER 6167