Holme-next-the-Sea, Seahenge - Imogen Bardwell

Imogen Bardwell (2002)

Photograph documenting an installation/performance involving the erection of eight ‘information boards’ around a tree-lined drainage pond in the corner of a field in Morley St Botolph, Norfolk.

Imogen Bardwell (2002) (detail)

Artwork by Imogen Bardwell

2 of 55 video stills (equal to the number of timbers in the Bronze Age circle) documenting an installation/performance. Each bottle contained a photograph of a tree-lined agricultural pond at Morley St. Botolph, Norfolk, captioned ‘YOU ARE HERE’. The bottles were filmed being washed away by the tide, and the outcome documented both the following day and three weeks later.

Suspension

Imogen Bardwell (2005)

Suspension - Holme-next-the-Sea

Installation of mounted pairs of b/w test strips from Imogen’s own photographs of ‘Seahenge’, CD cases containing definitions of the words ‘solution’ and ‘dissolution’ and looped video of the sea. Mounted and framed analogue test strips, CD box, jewel cases, ink on acetate, video

Holme-next-the-Sea timber circle, NHER 33771