Name:Neolithic polished stone axehead

In 1954 a Neolithic polished stone axehead was recovered from this site.

Parish:WRENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

'About 1960. Polished stone axehead (NCM L.1970.1), surface find on sandy field, part of Fir Grove Farm. Sliced soon after discovery - Whin Sill Group XVIII N125 (Prof F. W. Shotton)'. (S1).
NCM card.

When Farm visited by E. Rose (NAU), 7 August 1978 source stated that this was really the same as the axe recorded by NCM as TM 19 NE/21, formerly county number NHER 9960 - '1954. Stone axe found northeast of Fir Grove'.
When it was first found informant 1 gave it to daughter of informant 2 who was at Birmingham University; later it was returned and he loaned it to NCM not knowing it had been reported by informant 2.
The grid ref for NHER 9959 is the correct one, but it was found in 1954.