Name:All Saints' Church, Keswick

Summary

The present church stands close to the site of an earlier church that was demolished in 1597. Only the round tower and ruined parts of the chancel and nave still survive. The round tower was reused in the present church which was built, perhaps originally as a mortuary chapel, between 1893 and 1898 by Herbert Green. A Neolithic flaked flint axehead has been found in the churchyard.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1979. Visit.
Demolished in 1597. Round tower of uncertain date, tall and narrow, containing some bricks that might be Roman but could also be medieval; one tile roofs a putlog hole. West side of tower has been left rough inside the later nave, but the top of the tower arch has been rebuilt in brick, and the belfry stage is also new; this is of 1893 according to (S1). Ruins of east wall of chancel with hole of a pointed window, which looks as if it may have been knocked through to the ground, and blocked up again. Possible mark of piscina on stump of south wall. Most of north wall remains with no windows: remains also of dividing wall north of chancel arch, showing arch was narrow, and short stub of nave north wall, containing some bricks claimed Roman by J.V.S. Megaw and Mr Colquhon (Ordnance Survey), but apparently medieval. Present nave, apse and vestry said by (S2) to have been built as a mortuary chapel in 1894, but by (S1) to be of 1898, stands between tower and ruins.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 March 1979.

1931.
Neolithic chipped axe found in churchyard.

(S3) describes original belfry of tower as having Y-tracery windows (around 1300) and battlements.
E. Rose (NAU), 28 August 1980.

(S4) states that materials from the demolished church were used to restore Intwood Church.
E. Rose (NLA) 5 October 1998.

(S5) gives a date of 1893 for the rebuilding by Herbert Green. Both the present church and the ruins to the east are separately listed, both Grade II.
E. Rose (NLA) 18 November 1998.