Name:Ruins of St Botolph's church, Shotesham

Summary

This is the site of St Botolph’s church which was destroyed at the Reformation. In 1965 a number of medieval and post medieval pottery sherds were recovered from here, including pieces from brown- and green-glazed wares. A visit in 1976 found that only a few amorphous overgrown humps remained but did note that the tower foundation was square. However, a repeat visit in 2000 found that the whole site was covered in thick undergrowth, making any further investigations impossible. In 2013, the site was clear of undergrowth and being managed and the remains of the church are visible.

Parish:SHOTESHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of church. Destroyed at Reformation.

(S1) noted that the tower foundation was square.

1965. Field Observation. 92m (100yds) southeast of Church Farm
Field Observation by K. R. Wade and D. Smith, who reported that after the ploughing of Botolph's churchyard, this revealed a collection of sherds which included thin smooth and hard early medieval type (1000-1150), other 13th - 14th century sherds, green-glaze 13th century Grimston type and 14th century green-glaze red ware and brown glaze
Post medieval sherd date between 17th - 19th century.
E. B. Green (NCM).
Reported in (S2) and (S3) for short summery see (S5).

April 1976.
Only a few amorphous overgrown humps remain.
Church Cottage opposite is said to have been the priest's house, but it is modern with one brick gable that may not be all that old (but H. Paterson (NLA) says there is an older interior with beams. To be investigated).
E. Rose (NAU) 24 April 1976.

Appropriate section from reference (S4) in file.

September 2000.
Whole site covered in thick undergrowth. This made identification of any 'humps' mentioned in 1976 entry impossible. Despite various attempts over several months to contact a member of PCC (name given by Diocesan Advisory Committee) it has been impossible to trace anyone. The site remains subject to faculty jurisdiction.
H. Paterson (A&E) 8 January 2003.

November 2013.
Site visit and digital photo record. Sign on gate, the site of the church completely cleared of vegetation and being actively managed, the ruins visible and a bench installed at the far end of the site overlooking a local viewpoint. There is some local interest in investigating the ruins and a project to take this forward may be devised. What is visible appears to be the remains of the square tower at the west end of the church, principally the west wall and possible evidence of buttress at the south-west and north-west angles.
D. Gurney (HES), 29 November 2013.