Name:All Saints' Church, Intwood

Summary

This round-towered church probably dates to the 12th century although it could be Late Saxon. The tower was raised and the chancel was rebuilt around 1400. The church may have been converted into a sheep shelter in the 16th century. It was certainly left to fall into disrepair and was restored in 1601 and again in 1852 when an exceptionally fine ensemble of woodwork was installed. Parts of two earlier floors were identified underneath the church during an archaeological watching brief. In 2010 a watching brief revealed watching brief revealed a sequence of undated graveyard soils truncated by the construction cut for a rectangular brick structure which formed the foundation of a boiler room.

Parish:INTWOOD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Round towered church with conglomerate nave quoins and Roman brick; probably 12th century though Late Saxon origin cannot be ruled out. Tower raised, chancel rebuilt around 1400. Ruinated in 16th century, restored 1601 and again 1852 when exceptionally fine ensemble of woodwork installed.

September-October 2002. Watching Brief.
Undertaken during the renewal of floors. No contexts used.
Parts of two earlier floors were identified. The oldest, probably medieval floor was made of chalky lime mortar. A fragmentary pamment tile floor was also uncovered, possibly made up of tiles known to have been removed from Keswick church (NHER 9709) to Intwood in 1601.
J. Allen (NLA), 22 October 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 April 2019.

March 2010. Watching brief.
The course of the pipe trench excavated made it possible to observe the church tower foundations and related deposits. A deposit adjacent to the tower foundations may have the potential to date the construction of the tower but this deposit revealed no artefacts or datable material. To the north of the tower the watching brief revealed a sequence of undated graveyard soils truncated by the construction cut for a rectangular brick structure which formed the foundation of a boiler room.
S. Howard (NLA), 6 August 2010. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 May 2019.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to 19th Century - 851 AD to 1900 AD)