Name:Stanfield Hall

Summary

Stanfield Hall is set within a medieval moat, on the site of a medieval manor (NHER 65485). The moat is crossed by a 16th century brick bridge (NHER 65486), and the parish boundary between Wymondham and Ketteringham runs through the middle of the moat. The present Tudor-style hall dates from the late 18th or early 19th century and has a central staircase hall that rises through two storeys. In 1848 the Hall was the scene of an infamous double murder when James Blomfield Rush shot and killed Isaac Jermy and his son, and badly injured his wife and a maid. Rush was later hanged at Norwich Castle in front of a crowd of at least 12,000 people.

Parish:KETTERINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Stanfield Hall.

July 1972. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House. 1792 by William Wilkins Sn, with some fragments of 16th-century brickwork at rear. Altered 1830-1835. Brick with stone internal hall; roof of graded Cumberland slate.
EXTERIOR: Two-three storeys. East front in five bays. Projecting central porch with polygonal corner turrets terminating in pyramid caps. Four-centred doorway with square hoodmould."
P. Beers (HES), 28 August 2020.

Medieval hall site and moat (now NHER 65485). Bridge of c.1500 (NHER 65486). Remains of Elizabethan Hall containing reused 15th-century stone encapulated in magnificent Gothick house of 1802.
Compiled by E. Rose, 6 June 1980. Information from record card (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 20 March 2022.

January 2005. Building Survey.
Medieval moated manorial site where a chapel is recorded in 1216 (now recorded as NHER 65485). Bridge, probably 16th century (now NHER 65486). Part of present hall is constructed of reused monastic stonework and has ceiling beams of about 1580. Majority of building is of about 1802, externally Tudor style in brick, internally with a magnficient Gothick staircase hall and lantern; surrounding rooms in a mixture of both styles. Outbuildings to rear include range of well preserved stables.
See report (S3) and (S4)-(S6) in file.

February 2005. Building Recording.
Examination of 19th-century outbuildings adjoining the kitchen yard.
Report awaited.
P. Watkins (HES), 21 June 2017.

The Hall was the scene of an infamous double murder that shocked Victorian England. On the night of 28 November 1848 Isaac Jermy left the Hall to take the evening air after a dinner party. He was ambushed and shot by a masked man, who then proceeded to shoot Isaac's son, his wife, and a maid. Isaac and his son were killed, and the two women were badly injured. James Blomfield Rush was arrested and put on trial in Norwich. During his trial Rush defended himself, and his closing speech to the jury lasted 14 hours. The jury took just ten minutes to find him guilty of murder, and he was hanged at Norwich Castle on 21 April 1849. Between 12,000 and 20,000 people attended his execution, and special train services were run from London to Norwich for the occasion. Charles Dickens observed that it was 'a grand place for a scoundrel's exit'.
See (S6) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 11 April 2006.