Name:Wymondham Abbey

Summary

The current buildings known as Wymondham Abbey are the remains of a monastery, founded in 1107 by William d'Aubigny. Excavation in 2002 discovered the fabric of a Late Saxon or Norman church beneath the nave of the current church, and an even earlier burial indicating the presence of a Saxon church nearby. Extensive remains of the medieval monastery survive as earthworks and sub-surface deposits in the churchyard and the adjacent field to the south. These have been subject to ground survey and also recorded from aerial photographs, producing a fragmentary plan of the former monastic complex.
The medieval abbey was initially founded as a dependant of the Benedictine monastery at St Albans, where William d'Aubigny's uncle was Abbott. However, it grew in wealth and influence until in 1448 it became an abbey in its own right. A history of tension between the abbey and the townsfolk is recorded, and during much of the medieval period the north aisle and nave were in use by the town, the south aisle and chancel by the monks of the abbey.
It is this twin possession of the church that produced the two towers which today form such a stunning landmark, one at either end of the nave. Originally the church was cruciform in shape, with a tower over the central crossing. This became unstable in the late 14th century, and was rebuilt slightly further west, blocking off the nave from the chancel and becoming the current eastern tower. Following the dissolution, the church buildings to the east of the tower were demolished, and the tower itself fell into disuse, and stands today as a shell.
Inside, the church contains what may be the finest work of the architect Ninian Comper, a glorious gilded reredos screen built in the 1920s which has clearly visible medieval inspiration. It, like the rest of the church and the evocative ruins that surround it, is well worth a visit.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Formerly priory. Now in ruins except for parish church of St Mary and Thomas a Becket. Schedule includes ruins and earthworks immediately south of church. Other earthworks and sites outside scheduled area.

December 1950. Church listed, Grade I.
Excerpt of Listing Description for 'Abbey Church of St Mary and St Thomas of Canterbury':
"Benedictine Abbey Church. Founded 1107 by William de Albini as a Priory, and 14th-16th century. Flint with limestone dressings. Lead roofs. Nave, nave aisles and an east and west tower remain of former full, apsidal, Benedictine plan. East tower is former
crossing tower. Five- tage west tower commenced 1447, completed 1498. Polygonal corner buttresses. Arched west door flanked by niches…Seven-bay south aisle rebuilt 1544-60...At east end of aisle two bays of Norman gallery are evident. North aisle enlarged 1432-45 in eight window bays plus porch at west end...Stair tower to south-west...At east end are various fragments of evidence testifying to existence of former crossing tower and other Benedictine planning features, here not discussed. Four-stage crossing tower 1390 -1409. Very tall east arch, small doorways north and south…
INTERIOR. Nine-bay nave arcade, only the first bay retaining the engaged columns and cushion capitals to the drum piers...Late 15th-century hammerbeam roof...Reredos by Sir Ninian Comper 1935. Late 14th-century octagonal font...Tall canopy is 1962. Ferrers monument (which does not commemorate Abbot Ferrers (1532-48)) c.1525..."
P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2022.

December 1950. Ruins of Chapter House listed, Grade II.
Excerpt of Listing Description for 'Remains of Chapter House and surrounding fragments of Abbey Church':
"Tall entrance arch to chapter house. 14th-century. Flint and limestone. Pointed arch, much repaired set within wall. Scattered about are mounds of grass marking foundations of conventual buildings. Scheduled Ancient Monument."

Sections of the precinct wall to the north-west and north-east of the church were listed Grade II in 1972. These are now recorded separately as NHER 65494.
P. Watkins (HES) 22 March 2022.

February 1979. Casual Observation.
[1] of Anglian Water Authority reported finding a brick culvert 2' square running east from the abbey grounds towards Beckett's Chapel, and similar to others found under other streets - they sound 18th century. This is probably the origin of the story of a tunnel from the abbey to the chapel. The entrance is now under a manhole just inside the abbey grounds.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU). Information from file notes (S44).
P. Watkins (HES), 22 March 2022.

July 1979.
Air photography by D. Edwards (Norfolk. Ref. no. 194/14 and 194/17).
Cropmarks - negative, indicting buried wall foundations.
Cloistral area of Wymondham Abbey and range of buildings to east - mainly that of possibly infirmary - clearly visible. West range less well defined but that to the south and two further detached ranges (one to the south and another to the southwest) are very well defined. Much of the apparent area of the abbey complex is without the area of the schedule at this time and suggests this should be increased.
Compiled by Derek A. Edwards, 12 October 1981. Information from file notes (S44).

September 1980. Field Observation.
Previously reported tunnel examined by E. Rose (NAU) and found to be of c.1800 as thought, part of a drainage system now being destroyed for new drains.

1987.
Neil Batcock notes that the back garden walls of the houses on the west side of Damgate Street contain many resused medieval stone fragments, e.g. a 14th-century carved finial behind No 28.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), July 1987. Information from file notes (S44).

1991. Roman cockerel found - re-identified as medieval tap.

1992. Metal detecting find of post medieval tokens.

October 1992. Earthwork Survey.
See plan in (S33).

November 1992. Trial Trenching.
Carried out immediately to the south and west of Wymondham prior to drainage scheme by Anglian Water. Evaluation to the west revealed Thetford-type ware pottery and a flint and mortar construction wall, which is possibly contemporary with the abbey. A large mass of compressed flints were uncovered which have been suggested to possibly be related to part of the monastic buildings. To the south of the abbey some skeleton remains were discovered.
See report (S33) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S34) and (S35).
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 03 July 2013.

1993. Excavation
Excavation carried out in relation to 1992 evaluation in advance of new pipe trench, immediately to the south of Wymondham Abbey, revealed evidence of pre-monastic activity and features which included a raised gravel bank and square flint lined features which was full of burnt material and also a medieval drain which was associated with the monastic complex.
A number of burials were excavated which may indicate that the graveyard may have extended beyond the present boundary. Among the finds was a Romanesque limestone corbel.
See published article (S18) and report (S27) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S36) and (S37).
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 03 July 2013. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 May 2019.

1997. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with an extention at Westfield House. No archaeologically significant features or deposits were observed in the affected area. The shallow depth of the topsoil suggested that this area had been previously terraced.
P. Watkins (HES), 5 March 2015.

May 1998. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with an extension to The Schoolhouse, Church Street. The foundation trench uncovered the skeletal remains of 11 individuals. No individual grave cuts were discernible so it is possible that these burials lay within a multiple grave. The position of these burial within the parish churchyard rather than the monastic cemetery makes it likely that they are post-medieval rather than medieval in date.
See report (S31) for further details. The results of this work are also noted in (S40).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 March 2015.

August 1998. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of excavation of foundations for memorial stone to William d'Albini in the churchyard of Wymondham Abbey. Several tile fragments were recovered and other building material was observed within the soil.

For full details, architectural description, finds, early plans, etc, see report (S2) in file.

Management Statement (S3) signed 18 July 1999.
Compiled by H. Paterson (A&E), 8 September 1999.

1999. Desk Based Assessment.

November 1999. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000 based on NAU survey of 1993 (S33), adding features within the churchyard and amending some features on the field to south. Numbers on plan are references for report in East Anglian Archaeology (S19).
See plan (S43) in file. This survey was published in (S19) and the survey is also noted in (S30).
B. Cushion (NLA), 22 November 1999. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 March 2015.

2000. Field observation.
Levels and measurements taken, as record of limestone settings in floor of west end of former south aisle. [1].
These stones are to be lowered to level of floor in order to remove a safety hazard.
See copies of drawings (S6) in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 26 May 2000.

March 2001. Geophysical Survey.
Carried out over an area around the eastern end of the abbey church.
Located numerous structures relating to the remains of the abbey and showed that the church had been much larger than it is at present.
J. Allen (NLA), 15 August 2002.

July 2002. Trial Trenching. Contexts 1000-1288.
Four evaluation trenches within the east (monastic) tower.
Foundation and wall fabric representing a Late Saxon or Norman church was discovered sealed beneath the nave arcade of the extant church. Mortar floor surfaces and a bell founding pit were also found belonging to this phase.
The foundations of this church in turn sealed a burial indicating an even earlier church somewhere in the locality.
Further burials belonging to one, or both of the two earlier phases were recorded.
See report (S7) and newspaper article (S8) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S29).
J. Allen (NLA), 4 March 2003.

2003. Architectural Survey.
Measured survey completed prior to proposed construction of new visitors' facilities.
A complete ground plan was produced, along with plans of the triforium and clerestory at the eastern end of the abbey. All of the eastern elevations were also surveyed.
Information from brief summary in (S42).
P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2017.

July 2004. Visit.
Visited with some members of Trust and Stephen Heywood (NCC) to assess damage to flint revetted ha-ha between graveyard and Abbey Meadow. This severely disturbed by ivy and large scrub and tree roots. Meadows undergrazed with large nettle and thistle clumps. Estimates to be obtained to clear ha-ha area and control nettle and thistle growth under a Section 17 Agreement.
H. Paterson (A&E), 20 July 2004.

September 2004. Visit.
Visit with Helen Baczkowska (Norfolk Wildlife Trust) to assess impact of possible works under Section 17 on County Wildlife Site. Meadow has been strimmed, a few thistles regrowing - these will be spot treated. H. Paterson (A&E) has no objection to felling of trees/scrub along the ha ha.
H. Paterson (A&E), 13 September 2004.

Section 17 Management Agreement (S3) signed 9 November 2004.
H. Paterson (A&E).

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S9).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.

June 2006.
See (S10) for architectural history of the Abbey.
S. Howard (HES), 29 October 2010.

July 2006. Site visit.
Ditch of ha ha now completely cleared. Loose flints stacked at either end with some cut arisings heaped in centre. Meadow grazed and cut.
H. Paterson (A&E), 12 September 2006.

September 2006. Geophysical Survey.
Resistance survey successfully located numerous structures relating to the remains of Wymondham Abbey, a former Benedictine Abbey. Analysis of the results in conjunction with plans of excavations carried out in the 19th century has enabled the conjectural identification of the cloister, infirmary, kitchen and other conventual buildings. Further resistance survey is recommended to the west of the scheduled area to complete the plan of the surviving foundations of the abbey.
M. Dennis (NLA), 14 March 2007.

September 2006.
Scheduled monument consent granted to carry out a geophysical survey.
See (S12) for further information
H. White (NLA), 25 March 2009

September 2008.
Three year Section 17 agreement signed (replacing agreement signed in 2004) covering the installation of fencing on parts of eastern and western boundaries.
D. Robertson (NLA), 23 December 2008.

October 2008 to April 2009.
Management review undertaken by Norfolk Monuments Management Project.
D. Robertson (NLA), 26 May 2009.

January-February 2009. Watching Brief. From context 1300.
Disarticulated and fragmentary human remains were recovered from the subsoil and a possible buried soil was encountered to the north of the church with post-medieval dumping of domestic refuse at the eastern boundary wall. No finds or features of archaeological significance were encountered.
S. Howard (NLA), 9 December 2009.

April 2009.
Scheduled monument consent granted concerning the repair and reinstatement to the fence along the river boundary.
See (S12) for further details
H. White (NLA), 22 May 2009.

October-November 2009. Field Observation.
Monitoring during installation of new fencing along river boundary.
The monitoring ensured the impact on earthworks and below ground remains was minimised.
D. Robertson (HES), 2 October 2012.

See (S17) for a discussion of the terracotta monuments.
H. White, (NLA), 22 October 2009.

September 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The medieval monastic complex of Wymondham Abbey, described above, is visible as earthworks and parchmarks on aerial photographs. Due to the existence of a detailed ground survey (see Wallis 2001 (S18) and Cushion and Davison 2003 (S19)), and the difficulty of mapping often amorphous remains using NMP conventions, the NMP mapping has focussed on transcribing the parchmarks visible principally on aerial photographs (S20), but also (S21-S22), centred at TG 1071 0139. These have been mapped on the ‘Stonework’ layer, to distinguish them from earthwork banks, although for the most part no exposed stone is visible. To preserve the clarity of the mapping, the earthworks relating to these parchmarks (that is, those relating to the walls over which the parchmarks formed) have not been mapped, although larger landscape-scale earthworks, and those which enhance rather than obscure the plan of the site indicated by the parchmarks have been transcribed, principally from aerial photographs (S23-S24). The remains in the churchyard, which are adequately depicted by existing surveys, have also not been mapped.
The plan of the site resulting from the NMP survey, although not radically different from those already produced by different means, undoubtedly provides a clearer plan of the layout of the buildings, due to the precise nature of the parchmarks. Although considerable further work could be done to correlate the various plans derived from aerial photography, ground survey and geophysics, several differences between existing plans – including the reconstruction of the monastic complex (S25) reproduced in Wallis 1993 (S27) (fig. 05) – and the NMP mapping are apparent, including the possible apsidal walls, banks or depressions to the south of the postulated infirmary block (at TG 1075 0144) and walls to the south of the postulated refectory (at TG 1070 0143). Similarly, the range of buildings to the west of the monastic complex (at TG 1062 0140), described in (S18) as ‘a long, thin rectangular structure with a single square cell at the eastern end’ (p 550), can in fact be seen to be a multi-celled structure, perhaps of several phases.
The earthworks mapped by the NMP currently add little of significance to the interpretation of the site. Given the topography, a drainage function for some seems likely; at least one corresponds with a boundary shown on the Tithe Map (S26). The interpretation of the large depression at TG 1070 0137 as perhaps relating to fishponds (S19) is perhaps significant in respect of some of these features.
As suggested above, correlation and rationalisation of all existing surveys with the NMP data would undoubtedly be of benefit, with the aim of producing a single, unified ground plan, and ultimately a fuller interpretation of the site. Any such work would need to overcome discrepancies in the georeferencing of each survey; certainly, the use of oblique aerial photographs with often poor control for the NMP mapping has resulted in a greater degree of inaccuracy than would usually be the case. It should also be noted that there may well be further detail to be derived from the aerial photographs. The mapping described here draws heavily on the small selection of photographs listed as sources above; rectification and more detailed scrutiny of a greater number of photographs may well yield evidence of additional elements of the site.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 20 September 2011.

October 2011.
Local source (S28) reports that deposits of oyster shells are found in the grounds of Becketswell. Perhaps a midden?
D. Gurney (HES), 18 October 2011.

Funding has been granted with aims to make the Abbey more available to the community. Two new extensions, one which will be in the ruined chapel, will be built to create space to learn about the Abbey’s history.
See (S32) for further information.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 15 April 2013.