Name:Site of Bawburgh Hall

Summary

This is the site of Bawburgh Hall, which may have dated to 1634. The site has now been built over and there are no remains except for the garden walls and outbuildings - see NHER 11626 and NHER 9302.

Parish:BAWBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

13 October 1976. Visited.
Site of Bawburgh Hall.
Had stepped gables, including one on three storeyed porch, which had date 1634 and the Stafford crest. All that now remains are overgrown foundations and a brick cellar with a blocked door in it.

Cellar destroyed 1980 when modern houses built over site.
Photograph from [1].
Photo about 1900? Shows hall as having three bays on east facade; porch tower between first and second bays from south; stepped gable on each bay and porch. All three storeys; each window pedimented except first floor in southern bay (and ground floors are hidden by ivy). South gable wall has stepped gable and two-storeyed 19th century bay window. Behind is a second stepped gable also, but this may be later. Two chimney stacks appear above the main roof and would be covered by this range. [1] remembers that the front door was original; there was an internal well under a stone flagged kitchen; and extensive cellars with legends of tunnels. The building was destroyed by having chicken manure stacked inside.
E. Rose (NAU), 5 November 1980.

New house and garden built over site about 1978 - no traces now remain except for garden walls and outbuildings, see NHER 11626.
E. Ros (NAU), 4 October 1995.