Name:Roman coin hoard

A Roman coin hoard and a Roman silver finger ring were found in 1820.

Parish:CASTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

1820. While making a clay pit on the estate of the Rev Benjamin Barker 'they worked the pit through a foss in which they discovered about three hundred Roman coins, of silver and brass, and with them a plain silver ring of Roman workmanship. There was no appearance of any urn, but the coins seemed as if they had been deposited in rolls'.
They included Republican (Mark Antony), Nero, Vespasian, Titus, Domitian, Nerva, Trajan, Plotina (denarius), Hadrian, Sabina, Antoninus Pius, Faustina I, Marcus Aurelius and Faustina II.
Hoard buried about 180 AD.

In 1830 NCM Catalogue are denarii of Domitian, Trajan, Antoninus Pius, Faustina I and L. Verus; given by Goddard Johnson which R.R.Clarke thought might be from this hoard; but evidence?

E.B.Green (NCM).

Also see Portable Antiquities Scheme record IARCH-F32D93.