Name:Merton Hall

Summary

An early 17th century gatehouse, late 19th century stables and the surviving section of a post medieval great house. Merton Hall was built of red brick in 1613, with a wing and extra rooms added during the 1830s and 1840s. All but the 1840s wing was destroyed by fire in 1956. The surviving red brick Jacobean style gatehouse to the east of the Hall was built in the early 17th century, just after the Hall. To the west of the gatehouse are the remains of a 17th century walled garden and a late 19th century stables. The stables have been converted into flats and offices.

Parish:MERTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Gatehouse and fragments of hall of 1610 to 1620. Part of original walled garden survives. Wing of 1845; rest burnt down 1956.
See description (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 April 1982.

Copy of (S2) in file.

The hall was built of red brick in 1613.
See (S2).
There are differing opinions regarding the date of the gatehouse. (S2) suggests it was completed in 1620; (S3) suggests 1613.
Stables, now flats and offices, are located to the west of the gatehouse. 1898 by Milne and Hall of London. Brick with plain tiled roof. Two to three storeys.
For further information see listed description.
D. Robertson (NLA), 26 June 2006.