Name:Palaeolithic handaxe

Summary

A single Palaeolithic handaxe from Scoulton is recorded as being held by Bolton Museum. The exact location where it was found is not known.

Parish:SCOULTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 1907. Stray Find.
The Bolton Musem holds an unprovenanced Palaeolithic flint handaxe from Scoulton. Information from (S1). This find is listed in (S2) and described on (S3) and in (S4) as a cordate handaxe in sharp condition. Also listed by (S5) and (S6).

As noted by Wymer (S4) this object is probably the reason that Scoulton was listed in (S7) as a location that had produced Palaeolithic material prior to 1907. The finder is listed as a W. C. Palmer of Hingham.
This information was previously recorded separately as NHER 8801.

P. Watkins (HES), 6 January 2015.