Name:St Protase's and St Gervase's Church, Little Plumstead

Summary

A parish church, with a dedication unique in England to the Saints of St Protase and St Gervase. The church has a Norman round tower, nave and other Norman architectural details. The base of the tower may date to the Late Saxon period. Parts of the fabric of the building were renewed in the 17th century, and the church was extensively restored in the 19th century.

Parish:GREAT AND LITTLE PLUMSTEAD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
LITTLE PLUMSTEAD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

A unique dedication in Britain.
According to (S1), (S2) claims the round tower has 2 small circular double splayed openings, and probably contains pre Conquest material. However there is only one circular opening, to west, which inside becomes triangular. Above it is a narrow lancet. The top of the tower has been renewed, including bell openings. Tower arch is pointed. (S3) calls tower Norman, but base with window opening could be Late Saxon. Nave north wall rebuilt in 17th century brick, containing a reset small stone window, possibly Norman. Further west is jumble of stone lumps, brick and flint with top of stone arch at lower level than windows, remains of rood turret?, but wide for this. North door is Norman inside, small and pointed outside and blocked. South door has Norman hoodmould above. South porch has double round headed lancets, blocked on north but renewed on both sides, and entrance arch of brick; whole thing probably 17th century. All nave and chancel windows 19th century. Fine brass of 1565. Very large early 19th century monument. Several hatchments. 19th century plaques including communion plaque on east wall (unusual). Medieval brass plaque on ledger stone. 18th century baluster font outside south door, old stained glass. Chalice, Norwich 1567; paten cover.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 22 February 1978.

In 1830 painted panels, possible from a rood screen were found bricked up in wall and sent to Blicking Hall, see (S4).
E. Rose (NAU)

(S5) Funriaser held for St Grevase and St Protase Church to raise money in order to build extension and community facilities.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 13 August 2012.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to 19th Century - 851 AD to 1900 AD)