Name:Roman iron working site

Summary

Ploughing here in 1959 unearthed a large mass of iron slag along with an iron mattock head and fragments of a bronze cauldron. A subsequent excavation in the same year found more cauldron fragments and slag. As such the nature of the finds suggests that iron working was carried out here during the Roman period.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1959. Ploughing to depth of 31cm (1ft).
Large mass of iron slag dragged out, also iron mattock head and fragments of bronze cauldron with iron supports associated early Roman.

3 February 1959. Site dug by R. R. Clarke (NCM) and D. R. Howlett.
Further fragments of cauldron and slag found. Mass of slag broken, about 92cm (3ft) in diameter and 15.2cm (6in) deep. 31cm (1ft) of soil over yellow sand.
Finds held by NCM.
See (S1) in (S2).