Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic, Neolithic and Bronze Age finds (Salhouse, poorly located)

Summary

Various prehistoric objects found during the late 19th century and early 20th century in Salhouse parish, but with no additional information regarding provenance. These unprovenanced finds include Mesolithic blades and tranchet flake; a Neolithic polished axehead and knife and a Bronze Age copper alloy flanged axehead and copper alloy chisel.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

FINDS IN THE NORWICH CASTLE MUSEUM

The Norwich Castle Museum Fitch Collection includes two Bronze Age copper alloy objects from Salhouse: a flanged axehead (No. 754; NWHCM : 1894.76.754) and a chisel (No. 755; NWHCM : 1894.76.755). The axehead has very slight indications of a stop ridge. Both objects and are noted in (S1) and (S2) were found prior to 1853. Information from (S3).
Previously recorded as NHER 8469.

OTHER FINDS

Pre 1907. Stray Find.
It is noted in (S4) that Salhouse was one of the locations at which Neolithic worked flints of "Boulder Clay Type" had been found in W. G. Clarke prior to 1907. Information from (S5). A note added to this record card by E. Rose (NAU) suggests that these may be a number of flint from Salhouse that are in the British Museum Sturge Collection.
Previously recorded as NHER 8466.

1922. Stray Find.
Chipped and polished grey flint knife found in Salhouse. Dimensions 3" [7.6cm] x 3" [7.6cm] x 2.5" [6.4cm]. This discovery was reported in (S6). Information from (S5). This object may well be the "large triangular knife" that was exhibited at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia in 1925 (see below).
Previously recorded as NHER 8465.

Around 1923-25. Stray Find.
Neolithic polished flint axehead found in Salhouse by [1]. Exhibited at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia in January 1925 (S7). Information from (S5). A "large triangular knife with two edges ground" was also exhibited - possibly the same object as the "chipped and polished knife" that had been reported in 1923 (see above).

Pre 1935. Stray Find.
It is noted by (S8) that Mesolithic "microliths" had been found in Salhouse by H. H. Halls. This information was from (S9) and (S10), although it should be noted that neither source specifies the exact nature and quantity of the finds recovered. Halls' finds are listed simply as "...odd [Mesolithic] specimens…" in (S9) and as "…isolated specimens of typical Mesolithic technique..." in (S10). Further information is however provided by (S11), which reports that Halls exhibited "…a tranchet flake and blades of Kelling type from Salhouse…" at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia in February 1932.

It has been suggested that these finds may have come from a Mesolithic site in Salhouse that was apparently described by Sainty as lying among "depressions on a slope", at approximately TG 319 154 (NHER 8426) - there is however no direct evidence that this was the case.
Previously recorded under NHER 8426.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2014.