Name:Bacon's Manor House

Summary

An 18th century two storey manor house with a three window bay façade and gable walls with three storeys of windows, the top one blocked on the west and false on the east. The house has a columned porch. Restoration work in the 1970s uncovered some old beams and fireplaces, but most of the interior is Victorian.

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1979. Visit.
Manor house.
Marked by Ordnance Survey as an antiquity, but listed as 18th century! Latter appears generally correct, date probably between 1690 and 1720. Front of three bays, two storeys; gable walls with three storeys of windows, top ones blocked on west, false on east; brickwork inside west one seems late 17th century type. False east window covered on inside by chimney stack (rebuilt); west gable formerly had a false chimney to match. Columned porch.
Traces of old beams and fireplaces said to have been found during restorations now taking place. Most of interior Victorian. Some reused beams in roof.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 March 1979.

(S1) says 'At Ludham Bacons Manor House a great mote remains, in a parlour some very old wainscott with arms and ?'. This was Bacon's Manor house; the 'mote' may be the drainage ditches to east and south.

Architects plans (S2), (1971) in file.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)