Name:St Mary's Church, Tunstead

Summary

This large church has a Decorated style nave and a Perpendicular style chancel, with an early Perpendicular style west tower. It is situated some distance away from the present village, and is of flint with limestone dressings and a spectacular flushwork arcade in the south nave wall. Inside it has an unusual raised platform-reliquary at the east end, and retains a late 15th century rood screen and beam, and reredos.

Parish:TUNSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Magnificent church, Decorated and Perpendicular style contemporary. Unusual raised platform-reliquary at east end.
For full details see secondary file and press cuttings.

October 2006. Building recording.
Very large parish church, mid 14th century, situated some distance away from the present village of Tunstead. Flint with limestone dressings with a lead roof to the nave and copper to the chancel. Spectacular flushwork arcade on south nave wall.
J. Allen (NLA), 5 January 2007.

October 2008.
Roof fully restored following falling masonry.
See (S6)
H. White (NLA) 19 December 2008.

2006-2008. Dendrochronological Survey.
Twelve timber samples were taken from the nave roof. A smaple from the principle rafter and arch brace were found likely to have been cut from the same tree. All timbers remain undated.
See report (S7) for further details
H. White (NLA), 29 January 2009