Name:Gateway to Rackheath Park

Summary

A mid to late 19th century gateway to Rackheath Park. The side piers, screens and lodges survive, although the gates have been removed. The cast iron and originally gold-painted gates were made by Cottam and Hallen, and were exhibited at the Great Exhibition of 1851. They were brought to Rackheath in 1886 when the lodges were built.

Parish:RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 1977.
Gates of cast iron exhibited at the Great Exhibition of 1851.
Called the Golden Gates because they were once painted gold. Made by Cottam and Hallen, Winsley Street, London, as shown by plaque (and not by Barnard's as (S1) says).
Gates themselves have gone, leaving only the side screens and piers, very fine but much damaged.
Inside are two lodges, with rusticated quoins and classical porches, and one with the original chimney. Good condition. See [1].
E. Rose (NAU) 20 July 1977.

Norfolk County Council Inventory of Parks (S2) states the gates and screen, though made in 1851, were not placed here until after 1886 when the lodges were built.

May 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Gate piers and screen, c.1850 in cast and wrought-iron. Made by Cottam and Hallen of London and exhibited at the Great Exhibition 1851. Gates now missing. Two linked piers on each side of estate road; gate piers of 'cage' construction, square on plan, with scrollwork decoration and cast iron moulded capping. Square-topped scrollwork screen linking to secondary lower pier, of similar construction, with elaborate wrought iron finial. Side screen with scrolled and swept top.

• GATE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LODGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)