Name:Ranworth Way, medieval road

Summary

This is the course of a medieval road, shown on a map of 1585. The course of the road forms the parish boundary between Great and Little Plumstead, Rackheath, Sprowston and Thorpe St Andrew. A parish boundary ditch, or roadside ditch, was observed in a gas pipe trench in 1979.

Parish:GREAT AND LITTLE PLUMSTEAD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
SPROWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Course as marked on (S1) as marked out on (S2) by R. R. Clarke (NCM), who said he could find no trace on aerial photographs or on the ground.
Begins inside Norwich boundary at end of Valley Drive (TG 21 SE: 2523 1002) and forms the boundary between Sprowston and Thorpe St Andrew, and Rackheath and Great, Little Plumstead, also latter and Salhouse, to 3083 1365. Detailed course marked on (S2).

20 July 1977.
E. Rose (NAU) observed that where course crosses Woodside Lane (supposed Roman road) at 2611 1071 there is a slight rise in the road.

4 October 1979. Context 1 at TG 2795 1159.
Gas pipe trench observed at crossing with course and parish boundary. Boundary hedge removed here, but land still considerably higher on south than on north.
Ditch seen in section; 9m across, 62cm deep after topsoil removed; grey soil fill.
Probably old parish boundary ditch, or roadside ditch; note that where hedgerow remains to east there is no ditch with it.

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)