Name:Undated pits, 20-21 Royal Arcade

Summary

In 1986 archaeological observations were carried out during the restorations of the properties here. Two pits were dug and found to contain mid-brown moist loam at the bottom. This loam was very homogeneous with very few flints but common chalk flecks and fairly common charcoal flecks. Analysis gave no indication of how these deposits formed but they could be composed of flovelloam or inwashed material from eroded earthworks.

June-July 1986. Watching Brief.
During restoration, excavation undertaken 2m south of Arcade itself within Nos 20/21.
Here a pit 2m square was cut to a depth of around 2.80m. Much of the upper deposits consisted of rubble but the bottom 0.50m+ consisted of a mid-brown moist loam. This was very homogeneous with very few flints but common chalk flecks and fairly common charcoal flecks. This deposit was not bottomed.
A sample was taken and analysed by Peter Murphy (held by NAU). Regrettably the analysis gave no indication of how deposit was formed. Could be a flovelloam or inwashed material from eroded earthworks.
A second such pit inside No.19 to west, immediately adjacent to the side entrance to the Arcade, was disturbed to some 2m depth by foundations of the building. However, at a similar depth to the pit in Nos 20/21 the deposits was seen again and once again was not bottomed.
The finds recovered are now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1998.23).

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)